Monday, March 31, 2014
[…] In Virginia,
aggravated sexual battery is a criminal offense punishable under Va. Code Ann.
§ 18.2-67.3 and is punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility
for a term of not less than one nor more than 20 years and by a fine of not
more than $100,000
Below is a sample
case of aggravated sexual battery in Virginia as interpreted by a lawyer in our
firm.
Have you been
charged with aggravated sexual battery in Virginia and need a lawyer to defend
you?
Are you concerned
about the consequences of being charged with aggravated sexual battery in
Virginia?
Under Va. Code
Ann. § 18.2-67.3,
"A. An
accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually
abuses the complaining witness, and
1.
The complaining witness is less than 13 years of age, or
2.
The act is accomplished through the use of the complaining
witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness, or
3.
The offense is committed by a parent, step-parent, grandparent, or
step-grandparent and the complaining witness is at least 13 but less than 18
years of age, or
4.
The act is accomplished against the will of the complaining
witness by force, threat or intimidation, and
a.
The complaining witness is at least 13 but less than 15 years of
age, or
b.
The accused causes serious bodily or mental injury to the
complaining witness, or
c.
The accused uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon..."
For a lot of our
clients, aggravated sexual battery can result in the loss of their job, their
security clearance or even their immigration status.
Don’t risk going
to court without a lawyer, if you have been charged with aggravated sexual
battery in Virginia. Contact our law