Monday, March 31, 2014
[…] In Virginia, aggravated sexual battery is a criminal offense punishable under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.3 and is punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for a term of not less than one nor more than 20 years and by a fine of not more than $100,000

Below is a sample case of aggravated sexual battery in Virginia as interpreted by a lawyer in our firm.

Have you been charged with aggravated sexual battery in Virginia and need a lawyer to defend you? 

Are you concerned about the consequences of being charged with aggravated sexual battery in Virginia?

Under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.3,

"A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and

1.      The complaining witness is less than 13 years of age, or
2.      The act is accomplished through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness, or
3.      The offense is committed by a parent, step-parent, grandparent, or step-grandparent and the complaining witness is at least 13 but less than 18 years of age, or
4.      The act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness by force, threat or intimidation, and
a.       The complaining witness is at least 13 but less than 15 years of age, or
b.      The accused causes serious bodily or mental injury to the complaining witness, or
c.       The accused uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon..."

For a lot of our clients, aggravated sexual battery can result in the loss of their job, their security clearance or even their immigration status.

Don’t risk going to court without a lawyer, if you have been charged with aggravated sexual battery in Virginia.